The oil extracted from lemongrass can be used for several different household purposes.
The characteristic bright citrus smell of the oil makes its beneficial for scenting soaps, detergents and insect repellent. The major use of lemongrass oil is as a source of citral, which is a popular ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics and beverages.
Lemongrass oil is most often used as a natural pest repellent in gardens to ward off insects. Despite its ability to repel insects, honeybees are attracted to the pheromones of the oil. This characteristic of the oil can be beneficial when trying to attract and capture swarms of bees. The oil is also used as an insect repellant ingredient in sprays, candles, soaps and aromatherapy. Research studies have shown the oil to have strong anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it an essential ingredient in household disinfectants.
Lemongrass oil also makes a good preservative. In India it is applied to the ancient palm-leaf manuscripts. The oil injects natural fluidity into the brittle palm leaves and the hydrophobic nature of the oil keeps the manuscripts dry so the text is not lost to decay due to humidity.